NTSB Identification: CHI90LA279.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42946.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in KOKOMO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35014
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SECOND PILOT WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED WAS FLYING UNDER THE HOOD IN VMC CONDITIONS AT 6000 FEET ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOLD HIM TO TURN RIGHT TO AVOID A THUNDERSTORM. THE SECOND PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED IN THE TURN, AND ENTERED A SPIRALLING DESCENT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOOK CONTROL AND OVERSTRESSED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE RECOVERY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. WING DEFORMATION AND BENT SPAR WAS DISCOVERED ON PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BEFORE THE NEXT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE RECOVERING FROM A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF AN INEXPERIENCED PILOT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION BY THE SECOND PILOT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months