NTSB Identification: CHI90LA275.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42100.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in AMANA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N21489
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE 2750 FT, WET GRASS RUNWAY. AFTER APPLYING BRAKES, HE BELIEVED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE, BUT IT CONTINUED FLYING. THE PLT RETURNED FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LDG. BOTH WING FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN RUPTURED AND THE EMPENNAGE WAS DAMAGED BY COLLISION WITH THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE ATC COMMUNICATIONS INADEQUATE AND WET, GRASS RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND ENVIRONMENT PLUS A FENCE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months