NTSB Identification: CHI90LA270.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42793.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 1990 in OSAGE BEACH, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F-33A, registration: N6368B
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT MAKING FIRST LANDING AT UNFAMILIAR FIELD AT NIGHT CIRCLED THE FIELD ONCE AND ALIGNED WITH RUNWAY FOR VFR FINAL APPROACH. AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES SHORT OF RUNWAY AND FELL TO GROUND AT EDGE OF TREELINE, 270 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY AND 40 FEET LEFT OF CENTERLINE. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY REPORTED OR DISCOVERED WITH AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDE PATH, RESULTING IN CONTACT WITH TREES SHORT OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months