NTSB Identification: CHI90LA269.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42098.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24296
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT RELATES IN HIS STATEMENT THAT HE DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH HIS APPROACH. HE DESCRIBES PROBLEMS WITH MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT BECAUSE OF CROSSWINDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE 'TRIED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AND PUSHED IN THE THROTTLE. I DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE PROPERLY AND THE PLANE EVENTUALLY STALLED, DROPPING TO THE RUNWAY'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED FOR FLIGHT. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWINDS THAT WERE PRESENT DURING THE APPROACH AND THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months