NTSB Identification: CHI90LA258.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42789.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in PERRY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30414
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY 1/8TH OF A CUP OF FUEL PRESENT IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED TO POLICE AND WITNESSES THAT HE RAN OUT OF GAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months