NTSB Identification: CHI90LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43597.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in CLUTIER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N3016X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 11 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HE HAD EXECUTED A GO-AROUND ON TWO PREVIOUS APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 31, AND WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13. AS HE GOT THE RIGHT WHEEL ON THE GROUND, A GUST LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, AND THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT INTO POWER LINES WHICH PARALLELED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER STRIKING THE POWER LINES THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months