NTSB Identification: CHI90FA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42850.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 1990 in ABERDEEN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73059
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BUZZING A FARMER'S SUNFLOWER FIELDS TO CHASE AWAY THE BLACKBIRDS WHICH WERE EATING THE SUNFLOWER SEEDS. HE HAD BEEN DOING THIS DAILY FOR TWO WEEKS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING AT APPROXIMATELY 50-75 FEET WHEN IT STARTED A CLIMB TO APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED NOSE DOWN IN THE SUNFLOWER FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months