NTSB Identification: CHI90FA263.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42799.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 1990 in PARIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75785
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM AUSTIN, MN AT 2010. DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES REPORTED BY THREE REPORTING STATIONS IN THE AREA OF THE DESTINATION, AND A 3 DEG TEMP/DEW POINT SPREAD AT TERRA HAUTE, IN (23 MI NE OF PARIS, IL). THE PILOT DECLINED RECEIVING FORECASTS. DURING THE INTERMEDIATE STOP AT DANVILLE, THE DEPLANED PASSENGER STATED THAT THE LANDING LIGHTS WERE PENETRATING 'THE FOG WE WERE IN', AND THAT THE LIGHT MADE A 'SHAFT' IN THE FOG AREA. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 1 MI SE OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 27 AT THE PARIS, IL AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WAS CONSISTENT FOR A BASE LEG TO THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER THE AIRPORT BEACON COULD NOT BE SEEN BEYOND 600-700 FT HORIZONTALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months