NTSB Identification: CHI90FA252.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43219.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 1990 in PINE CITY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733CH
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER COMPLETING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH 2 PSGRS ABOARD TO FLY TO A NEARBY ARPT TO REFUEL. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 35, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 1/4 MI NORTH OF THE RWY & TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN WITH THE TAIL BROKEN DOWN & TO THE RIGHT. ONLY ABT 7 0Z OF FUEL WAS FND IN THE ACFT. LATER, THE ENGE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN DURING AN OPNL CHECK. THE PLT HAD 3 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months