NTSB Identification: CHI90DEP11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42303.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in NEENAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Varga KACHINA 2150A, registration: N8422J
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AND ON TOUCHDOWN IN A SOFT FIELD THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD INTENTIONALLY BEEN OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT IN A LOW FUEL STATE IN ORDER TO HAVE THE FUEL VALVES INSPECTED, WHICH HE STATED COULD NOT BE DONE WITH FULL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE, SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months