NTSB Identification: CHI90DEM09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45463.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 1990 in CHEBOYGAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: COMBEN BOWERS FLYBABY IA, registration: N1175B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A WOODED AREA. THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN REMOVED AND TRANSPORTED TO AN UNKNOWN LOCATION. PHOTOGRAPHS INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S LAST FLIGHT PHYSICAL WAS MORE THAN 11 YEARS AGO. NO AUTOPSY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months