NTSB Identification: CHI90DCJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42212.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in ORD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER CALAIR A9B, registration: N7691V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A PILOT ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION MADE SEVERAL PASSES ON A FIELD. A WITNESS HEARD WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A SWING AROUND FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED STEEPLY NOSE DOWN IN A FIELD JUST NORTH OF THE FIELD THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING. A TREELINE AND POWERLINE SEPARATED THE TWO FIELDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months