NTSB Identification: BFO90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42669.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 1990 in MARYVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N96839
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PRELFIGHT, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS 'WEAK.' THE FLUID LEVEL IN THE LEFT BRAKE HYDRAULIC FLUID RESERVOIR WAS LOW AND IT WAS REFILLED. THE BRAKE OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO KY07 TO FURTHER INSPECT THE BRAKE. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PRESSURE IN THE LEFT BRAKE. THE PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT BY APPLYING RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE AND WENT INTO A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE LINE WAS WORN THROUGH FROM CHAFING AGAINST A SCREW WHICH SECURES THE STRUT FAIRING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A HYDRAULIC BRAKE LINE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF FLUID, AND AN INOPERATIVE BRAKE SYSTEM DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months