NTSB Identification: BFO90LA078A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41812.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in BEALETON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N9279
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT, HE LANDED TO THE NORTH ON THE NORTH-SOUTH GRASS STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT AND THE PILOT TURNED LEFT ONTO THE DIAGONAL GRASS STRIP, AND BEGAN TO TAXI SOUTHEASTBOUND TOWARD HIS HANGAR. HE REPORTED THAT 'AS I TAXIED ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE RYAN ON TAKEOFF...HIT ME. I NEVER SAW HIM.' HE ALSO STATED THAT THE PILOT OF THE RYAN NEVER SAW HIM, AND ATTRIBUTED THIS TO A CREST IN THE RUNWAY. THE RYAN PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A SIGNAL FROM THE GROUND FLAGMAN INDICATING THAT HE WAS CLEARED TO BEGIN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VIGILENT WATCH FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT OPERATING ON THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE UNEVEN TERRAIN ON THE AIRPORT RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. ANOTHER CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPER SIGNALS GIVEN BY THE GROUND FLAGMAN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months