NTSB Identification: BFO90LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43582.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 1990 in PRESTONBURG, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369E, registration: N50075
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO THE EN ROUTE PORTION OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE DID AN AUTOROTATION AND UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD, BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF IT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE AUX TANKS WERE FULL AND THE MAIN TANK GAGE INDICATED 90 LBS (14 GALS) WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN ABOUT 1.9 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. THE MAIN AND AUX TANK CAPACITY, RESPECTIVELY, ARE 64 AND 20 GALS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANIAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months