NTSB Identification: BFO90DID02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45750.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in EVINGTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N4944H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE IFR AT 6000 FT MSL WHEN THE PLT ASKED ATC FOR THE CLOUD BASE HEIGHT AND THEN SHORTLY AFTERWARDS HE REPORTED MALFUNCTION OF THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR. THE PLT ALSO STATED 'ALL VACUUM PUMPS ARE LOST.' THE PLT LATER INDICATED HE WAS UNAWARE OF HIS ATTITUDE. WITHNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN AND STEEP BANK ATTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED FOG AND RAIN AT THE CRASH. THE ACFT DISINTEGRATED ON IMPACT AND WAS SCATTERED ABOUT 105 FT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT FLIGHTPATH AT IMPACT WAS 45 DEGREES DOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE IS FAILURE OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months