NTSB Identification: ATL90LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44541.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 1990 in GRANTHAM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N41GF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT. HE COUNTERED WITH INSUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER. THE DRIFT CONTINUED, HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, & THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. IT ROLLED RIGHT & THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. LEFT AILERON WAS APPLIED WITHOUT RESULT. THE NOSE WAS PITCHED DOWN TO ACCELERATE THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING THEN COLLIDED WITH A COTTON FIELD & THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months