NTSB Identification: ATL90LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43581.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in MOBILE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: HELIO HST-550A, registration: N5779N
Injuries: 2 Serious,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND POWER LINES DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 2000 FOOT LONG OPEN AREA WITH 10 PARACHUTISTS ABOARD. THE PILOT SAID HE EXPERINENCED AN UNSOLICITED ROLLBACK IN ENGINE POWER PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. REPORTEDLY, SOME POWER WAS REGAINED. HOWEVER, NOT IN TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION. BUT, THE JUMP CLUB CHAIRMAN REPORTED THAT NO CHANGE IN THE ENGINE'S OPERATION WAS OBSERVED THROUGHOUT THE MISHAP. WITNESSES AT THE TAKEOFF AREA REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE 12 KNOTS OUT OF THE NORTHEAST, WHICH WOULD HAVE GIVEN THE FLIGHT A QUARTERING TAILWIND COMPONENT FOR THE TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT MANUAL, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND IS 12 KNOTS. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO INDICATE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN TAILWIND COMPONENT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND, TREES AND UTILITY LINES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months