NTSB Identification: ATL90LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44543.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 1990 in MINTURN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N36303
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRSTRIP FROM THE SPRAYED FIELD. HE NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE AND WHEEL HALF WERE MISSING. AFTER LANDING THE RIGHT STRUT WAS HELD OFF THE RWY UNTIL AIRSPEED SLOWED. WHEN THE RIGHT STRUT DRAGGED THE RWY, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN. THE WHEEL WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY FRACTURED. THE PILOT RECALLED A HARD LANDING SIX WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREVIOUSLY FRACTURED MAIN WHEEL WHICH HAD RESULTED FROM A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY THE OPERATOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months