NTSB Identification: ATL90LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41933.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in FAYETTEVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 35-B33, registration: N16HT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLARED 40 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND AFFECTED HIS ABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT TOUCHDOWN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months