NTSB Identification: ATL90LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44558.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in ALBEMARLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5BW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, WITH INTERMEDIATE STOPS FOR FUEL. AT THE FIRST STOP HE ONLY PURCHASED A LIMITED AMOUNT OF FUEL BECAUSE OF THE HIGH PRICE. HE DID NOT PURCHASE FUEL AT THE SECOND STOP. ON THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT, HE FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD, DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED EXHAUSTING HIS FUEL SUPPLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S NOT OBTAINING AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR HIS PLANNED FLIGHT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months