NTSB Identification: ATL90LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43812.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in BROOKLEY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N22909
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING CLOSED TRAFFIC TAKE-OFFS AND LANDINGS, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE THIRD CLIMBOUT. THE PILOTS HAD FLOWN 20 MINUTES AND HAD DEPARTED WITH AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL. A SMALL QUANTITY OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM BOTH FUEL TANKS. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED OR DISCOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months