NTSB Identification: ATL90LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42092.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in MIDFIELD, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5429H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE FLIGHT. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS, HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A GRASSY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN TALL GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE WEATHER WITH A FSS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, WITH VFR CONDITIONS FORECAST. SCHEUDLED OBSERVATIONS REPORTED VFR CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER THE TERRAIN WHERE THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE WAS HILLY AND SLIGHTLY HIGHER IN ELEVATION THAN AT THE WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE SEVEN DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ASSESSMENT OF DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS RESULTANT FLIGHT INTO AREAS OF LOW CLOUDS. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE PILOT'S OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months