NTSB Identification: ATL90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44542.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in OZARK, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6411V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT AFTER LEVELING AT CRUISE ALTITUDE A BURNING ODOR WAS DETECTED. A FORCED LANDING TO A HAYFIELD WAS BEGUN. DURING THE DESCENT OIL COVERED THE WINDSCREEN & THE ENGINE SEIZED. WHILE ON LANDING ROLL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SHEARED. SUBSEQUENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A PLUG WHICH HAD BEEN INSERTED IN ONE OF THE VACANT ENGINE COMPONENT DRIVE GEAR OPENINGS HAD NOT BEEN SAFETY WIRED. THE PLUG WAS FOUND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE ENGINE OIL HAD DRAINED OUT OF THE DRIVE OPENING WHEN THE PLUG FELL OUT WHICH RESULTED IN SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ENGINE OVERHAUL PROCEDURES WHICH ALLOWED THE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE PLUG WITHOUT SAFETY WIRE TO HOLD IT IN PLACE, AND WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months