NTSB Identification: ATL90LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42364.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in ELIZABETH CITY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N731NY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, AND AT ABOUT TWO FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO PICK UP SPEED. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTEDLY NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT KEPT THE POWER UP AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK TO AVOID A DRY CANAL BED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE DITCH, ENTERED A BEAN FIELD, AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS OVERLOADED FOR THE EXISTING FIELD CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS TO 15 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. EXISTING CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months