NTSB Identification: ATL90LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44540.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in GOLDSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N6341J
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A POWER REDUCTION DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A STEEP PITCH-UP FOLLOWED BY A LEFT ROLL & SPIN ENTRY. SUBSEQUENTLY IT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN & LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD PRECLUDE ITS OPERATION. THE PASSENGER INDICATED THAT HE MAY HAVE RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months