NTSB Identification: ATL90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45434.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 1990 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASK-21, registration: N21SX
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 1.5 HOURS AND WAS HEADING BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. HE DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND THE GLIDER IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE ADJACENT TO THE FIELD, AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER CRASHED ONTO THE FIELD IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE GLIDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A TREE DUE TO MISJUDGING HIS GLIDEPATH. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months