NTSB Identification: ATL90LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41785.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in SMITHFIELD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: WSK PZL-104, registration: N7169Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER SEVERAL LANDINGS, THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITH ADDITIONAL LANDINGS. HOWEVER, BEFORE THE TAKEOFF, THEY REALIZED THAT FUEL WAS CRITICAL, SO THEY ELECTED TO FLY A TIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ENGINE QUIT ON DOWNWIND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE RUNWAY, BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO PLAN FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THIS SERIES OF LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ADDITIONAL LANDING. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months