NTSB Identification: ATL90IA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45460.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in MORRISVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA 227, registration: N619AV
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3000 FEET ALTITUDE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF RUDDER CONTROL FOR ABOUT 20 SECONDS. AFTERWARD HE COULD FEEL CONTINUOUS MOTION IN THE RUDDER THROUGH THE PEDALS, THEREFORE THE PILOT REDUCED HIS AIRSPEED FROM 180 KNOTS TO AN AIRSPEED WHICH ALLOWED FOR LESS RUDDER VIBRATION. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED AND THE FLIGHT LANDED SAFELY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS DISCLOSED THAT THE RUDDER TRIM TAB CONTROL ROD END FAILED IN FATIGUE. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, OTHER CONTROL FAILURES WERE REPORTED WHICH PROMPTED THE ISSUANCE OF AN EMERGENCY AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO PREVENT THE POSSIBLE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RUDDER TRIM CONTROL ROD END. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months