NTSB Identification: ATL90FA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43838.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in GALLATIN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N81099
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT & PAX HAD RETURNED TO THE HOME FIELD AFTER A LONG WORK DAY THAT BEGAN BEFORE 9 AM. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT FOG HAD COVERED THE NORTH THRESHOLD & THE AREA ADJACENT TO THE RWY FROM THE SW TO THE NE. ANOTHER ACFT WAS ALSO ARRIVING IN THE LANDING PATTERN. THE PILOT MADE 2 ABORTIVE ATTEMPTS TO LAND VISUALLY BECAUSE HE HAD POSITIONED THE ACFT TOO CLOSE TO THE RWY. THE LAST RADAR POSITION OF THE ACFT WAS A LEFT DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 17. THE ACFT IMPACTED EAST OF THE FIELD WHILE IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. FOG & LACK OF GROUND LIGHTS TO THE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT WERE REPORTED BY LOCAL WITNESSES. THE PILOT WAS PROBABLY TIRED, & DISTRACTED BY THE ADDITIONAL ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT DESCENT INTO THE GROUND, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO ANOTHER AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG, DARK NIGHT, FATIGUE FROM LACK OF SLEEP, AND A LACK OF RECENT NIGHT LANDINGS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months