NTSB Identification: ATL90DLG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45217.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 1990 in AIKEN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9422R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OF MALATHION ON COTTON FOR THE USDA BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION PROGRAM. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND APPLICATION OF THE DAY. ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES CROSSED OVER THE WESTERN END OF THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN IN RADIO CONTACT WITH USDA MONITORS WHO WERE LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE FIELD. THE MONITORS STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT IDENTIFIED ANY PROBLEMS OR DIFFICULTIES. APPROXIMATELY 14 SWATH RUNS HAD BEEN COMPLETED WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE MONITORS, THE PILOT PULLED UP LATE & COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE STATIC WIRES THAT TOPPED THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND & BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED PULL-UP DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH A STATIC WIRE ASSOCIATED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months