NTSB Identification: ANC90LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41807.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in SWIFT RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9339T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A TAKEOFF ON THE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR THE RISING TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SLOPING TERRAIN IN A CLIMB ALTITUDE. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND THE PERFORMANCE DATA OF THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS FAILURE TO IDENTIFY UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months