NTSB Identification: ANC90LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41806.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in KOTES LAKES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3897Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON APPROACH TO A GRAVEL BAR WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months