NTSB Identification: ANC90LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41777.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-3, registration: N5322G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE TUNDRA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND FAILURE OF NOT ATTAINING AIRSPEED ON TAKEOFF. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months