NTSB Identification: ANC90LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42872.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in COAL CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7580Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT MOUNTAINOUS STRIP WITH WET SNOW ON THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO GET AIRBORNE AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY REMOVE SNOW FROM THE AIRPLANE AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months