NTSB Identification: ANC90LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41778.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 1990 in WOOD CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180-A, registration: N5276D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE 20 FT WIDE GRAVEL STRIP. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKE OFF AND GOT AIRBORNE BUT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK INTO A RIVER THAT WAS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER LIFT OFF AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months