NTSB Identification: ANC90LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42873.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 1990 in EGEGIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N33181
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT GUSTY CROSSWIND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING HIM TO PUSH FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE, AND THE NOSE WHEEL TO MAKE A HARD TOUCHDOWN. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF ELEVATOR CONTROLS BY THE PILOT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months