NTSB Identification: ANC90LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41929.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in UPPER COLLEEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N70087
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A ROUGH AND UNEVEN GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING AXLE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET BEFORE GROUND LOOPING. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN AXLE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SELECT SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months