NTSB Identification: ANC90LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41803.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 1990 in CIRCLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: HELIO H-391B, registration: N316HW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ON A GRAVEL BAR APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THEN CRASHED INTO THE ALDERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE STALL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months