NTSB Identification: ANC90LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41792.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 1990 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N204CW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. HOWEVER, WATER WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months