NTSB Identification: ANC90LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41797.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in HEALY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3419M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPLAINED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ONTO A GRAVEL BAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN AIRSPEED. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months