NTSB Identification: ANC90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41751.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4861Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM THE LAKE AT A ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL OR MUSH. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months