NTSB Identification: ANC90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41760.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N180EP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND ULTIMATE FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months