NTSB Identification: ANC90LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41814.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6523H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKEN WITHOUT PERMISSION BY THE PILOT FROM A FLYING SCHOOL AT THE LOCAL AIRPORT. IT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER THE DOWNTOWN AREA OF ANCHORAGE AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 10 TO 40 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL & CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. A CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL 219 MG/DL (0.219%).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months