NTSB Identification: ANC90LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41887.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 1990 in BLAIR LAKES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5504N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO A HOLE ABOUT ONE FOOT DEEP, CAUSING THE WING STRUT TO HIT A TREE STUMP. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE HOLE UNTIL THE WHEEL WENT INTO IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE LOOKOUT DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months