NTSB Identification: ANC90LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41768.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150-L, registration: N17008
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING PARALLEL TO A RIDGE LINE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED ON THE RIDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-INN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months