NTSB Identification: ANC90LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41767.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 1990 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N7651S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO DITCH INTO THE OCEAN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND SANK INTO 200 FEET OF WATER. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND PLANNING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months