NTSB Identification: ANC90FA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42424.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in BIRCHWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N9279D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON THE GRAVEL STRIP ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 01. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE GRAVEL STRIP OFF THE RIGHT SIDE. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 01, THE GRAVEL STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY ANALYZE THE WIND AND ITS EFFECT ON THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING; THEREBY FAILING TO MAINTAIN PROPER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months