NTSB Identification: ANC90FA167A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43799.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in MCKINLEY PARK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-75, registration: N49032
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDE, ALMOST HEAD-ON, WHILE AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. NEITHER PILOT APPEARED TO TAKE ANY EVASIVE ACTION. BOTH PILOTS HAD FLOWN TO THE AREA TO CHECK ON FRIENDS AT SEPARATE HUNTING CAMPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE-AND-AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months