NTSB Identification: ANC90FA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43765.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 1990 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P206C, registration: N8646Z
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A WX BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED, PASSES WERE CLOSED, AND THAT TWO PILOT REPORTS INDICATED CLOUDS WERE TO THE GROUND NEAR A PASS. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY CONTACTED ANCHORAGE APPROACH CONTROL STATING HE WAS 73 MI NORTH OF ANCHORAGE, LANDING, AND REQUESTED TRAFFIC SEPARATION AND RADAR VECTORS. APPROACH REPLIED THAT THE PILOT WAS TOO FAR NORTH FOR COVERAGE, AND TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 4,000-FT LEVEL OF A 4,500-FT HIGH RIDGE/MOUNTAIN, IN AN AREA NEAR WHERE THE MINIMUM ENROUTE ALTITUDE (MEA), OR MINIMUM OBSTRUCTION ALTITUDE (MOCA), CHANGE FROM 10,000 FT TO 7,500 FT SOUTHBOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months